The star 7-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 7-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8256
HD 205529
HIP 106703
TYC 7490-1840-1
Gaia DR2- 6592452612389923328
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
6.13 (VT) [1]
6.04 (G) [2]
6.18 (BP) [2]
5.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:21h36m48s [2]
Declination:-33°02'52" [2]
Distance:72.5 parsec
236.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme