The star τ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-PsA
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , τ-PsA is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 0° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-PsA
HR 8447[1]
HD 210302
HIP 109422[3]
TYC 7492-1465-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6612242034982766848[4]
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:4.94 (V) [2]
5.49 (BT) [2]
4.99 (VT) [2]
4.76 (G) [4]
5.08 (BP) [4]
4.44 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:22h10m09s [4]
Declination:-32°32'54" [4]
Distance:18.4 parsec
59.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):428.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.62
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme