The star υ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , υ-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8433
HD 210066
HIP 109289
TYC 7492-1468-1
Gaia DR2- 6611527455503953536
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:4.99 (V)[1]
6.95 (BT)[1]
5.15 (VT)[1]
3.61 (RP)[2]
4.38 (G)[2]
5.27 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right Ascension:22h08m25s [2]
Declination:-34°02'38" [2]
Distance:140.4 parsec
457.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.75

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme