The star γ-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8353
HD 207971
HIP 108085
TYC 7494-1748-1
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:2.98 (V) [1]
2.87 (BT) [1]
2.97 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:21h53m55s [1]
Declination:-37°21'53" [1]
Distance:64.7 parsec
211.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):99.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.08

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme