The star β-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , β-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-PsA
HR 8576
HD 213398
HIP 111188
TYC 7497-1511-1
Gaia DR2- 6601750220152445440
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:4.28 (V) [1]
4.31 (BT) [1]
4.28 (VT) [1]
4.21 (G) [2]
4.29 (BP) [2]
4.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:22h31m30s [2]
Declination:-32°20'46" [2]
Distance:43.2 parsec
140.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):61.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):107.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme