S Mon (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of S Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , S Mon is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
S-Mon
15-Mon
HR 2456
HD 47839
HIP 31978
TYC 750-1880-1
Gaia DR2- 3326740865570982400
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:
Variable
4.67 (V)[1]
4.37 (BT)[1]
4.64 (VT)[1]
4.51 (G)[3]
4.53 (BP)[3]
4.91 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.23
Right Ascension:06h40m58s [3]
Declination:+09°53'44" [3]
Distance:281.7 parsec
918.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme