TW PsA (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of TW PsA
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , TW PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name TW PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8721[1]
HD 216803
HIP 113283[3]
TYC 7505-100-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6604147121141267712[4]
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.48 (V) [2]
7.90 (BT) [2]
6.60 (VT) [2]
6.07 (G) [4]
6.70 (BP) [4]
5.37 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:22h56m24s [4]
Declination:-31°33'58" [4]
Distance:7.6 parsec
24.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):365.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):7.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme