The star δ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-PsA
HR 8720
HD 216763
HIP 113246
TYC 7508-1312-1
Gaia DR2- 6603237069110536960
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:4.22 (V)[1]
5.42 (BT)[1]
4.32 (VT)[1]
3.33 (RP)[2]
3.86 (G)[2]
4.47 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right Ascension:22h55m56s [2]
Declination:-32°32'22" [2]
Distance:52.7 parsec
171.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):19.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.61

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme