The star γ-PsA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-PsA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , γ-PsA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-PsA
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-PsA
HR 8695
HD 216336
NSV 14338
HIP 112948
TYC 7508-1313-1
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.51 (V) [1]
4.45 (BT) [1]
4.50 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:22h52m31s [1]
Declination:-32°52'31" [1]
Distance:66.1 parsec
215.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme