The star γ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8863
HD 219784
HIP 115102
TYC 7510-1089-1
Gaia DR2- 6555948757627251072
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:4.41 (V)[1]
5.84 (BT)[1]
4.53 (VT)[1]
4.03 (G)[2]
4.69 (BP)[2]
3.44 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right Ascension:23h18m49s [2]
Declination:-32°31'56" [2]
Distance:51.1 parsec
166.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.87

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme