The star HR 8871

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8871
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8871 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8871
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 219912
HIP 115178
TYC 7510-567-1
Gaia DR2- 6555625398129521792
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.36 (V) [1]
8.05 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
5.91 (G) [2]
6.62 (BP) [2]
5.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.32
Right ascension:23h19m43s [2]
Declination:-33°42'29" [2]
Distance:179.2 parsec
584.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):58.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.09

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme