The star HR 8732

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8732
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8732 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8732
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 217096
HIP 113447
TYC 7511-1199-1
Gaia DR2- 6554288391990033152
Position
Constellation:Piscis Austrinus
Magnitude:6.15 (V) [1]
6.85 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.32 (BP) [2]
5.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.54
Right ascension:22h58m34s [2]
Declination:-35°31'25" [2]
Distance:69.7 parsec
227.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.94

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme