The star μ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , μ-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8975
HD 222433
NSV 14661
HIP 116820
TYC 7515-1148-1
Gaia DR2- 2324936647106235520
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
5.31 (V) [1]
6.52 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
5.01 (G) [2]
5.55 (BP) [2]
4.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:23h40m38s [2]
Declination:-32°04'24" [2]
Distance:85.7 parsec
279.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme