AL Scl (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AL Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , AL Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AL Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9049
HD 224113
HIP 117931
TYC 7516-1189-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
6.07 (V) [1]
5.96 (BT) [1]
6.06 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:23h55m16s [1]
Declination:-31°55'17" [1]
Distance:271.0 parsec
883.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.09

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme