The star HR 8914

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8914
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8914 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8914
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 220929
HIP 115833
TYC 7520-1017-1
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:6.34 (V) [1]
7.88 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:23h28m00s [1]
Declination:-35°32'40" [1]
Distance:172.7 parsec
563.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):71.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme