The star λ²-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ²-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ²-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ²-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 195
HD 4211
HIP 3456
TYC 7532-1040-1
Gaia DR2- 5000702410680381824
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
7.39 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
5.55 (G) [2]
6.17 (BP) [2]
4.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:00h44m12s [2]
Declination:-38°25'16" [2]
Distance:98.4 parsec
320.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):273.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.95

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme