The star ξ-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ-Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 288
HD 6055
HIP 4770
TYC 7533-569-1
Gaia DR2- 4988994054954228864
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.19 (G) [2]
5.85 (BP) [2]
4.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:01h01m18s [2]
Declination:-38°54'58" [2]
Distance:150.0 parsec
489.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):53.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme