AI Scl (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AI Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , AI Scl is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AI Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 359
HD 7312
HIP 5661
TYC 7534-1069-1
Gaia DR2- 4988805175176355840
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
5.94 (V) [1]
6.28 (BT) [1]
5.97 (VT) [1]
5.88 (G) [2]
6.04 (BP) [2]
5.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:01h12m45s [2]
Declination:-37°51'23" [2]
Distance:69.8 parsec
227.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):94.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):108.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.72

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme