The star ψ-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ψ-For is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 863
HD 18149
HIP 13473
TYC 7560-11-1
Gaia DR2- 5045597669467027200
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.94 (V)[1]
6.44 (BT)[1]
5.98 (VT)[1]
5.47 (RP)[2]
5.81 (G)[2]
6.06 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right Ascension:02h53m34s [2]
Declination:-38°26'12" [2]
Distance:56.8 parsec
185.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):58.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme