The star HR 814

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 814
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 814 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 814
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 17098
HIP 12708[5]
TYC 7562-46-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:7.18 (V) [3]
6.28 (BT) [2]
6.29 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:02h43m20s [3]
Declination:-40°31'38" [3]
Distance:168.1 parsec
547.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):46.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.05
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme