The star E-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Eri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , e-Eri is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
82-Eri
HR 1008
HD 20794
HIP 15510
TYC 7567-1183-1
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:4.26 (V) [1]
5.13 (BT) [1]
4.34 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.67
Right ascension:03h19m55s [1]
Declination:-43°04'11" [1]
Distance:6.0 parsec
19.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3124.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):76.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme