The star HIP 17797

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP 17797
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP 17797 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 17797
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 7570-1586-1[1]
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [1]
5.26 (BT) [1]
5.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:03h48m35s [1]
Declination:-37°37'19" [1]
Distance:50.7 parsec
165.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):75.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.72
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme