The star α-Hor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Hor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Hor is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Hor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1326
HD 26967
HIP 19747
TYC 7581-1600-1
Gaia DR2- 4840356816071684352
Position
Constellation:Horologium
Magnitude:3.85 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
3.97 (VT) [1]
3.44 (G) [2]
4.16 (BP) [2]
2.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:04h14m00s [2]
Declination:-42°17'42" [2]
Distance:35.8 parsec
116.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):207.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.08

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme