The star HR 1404

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1404
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1404 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1404
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 28246
HIP 20630[3]
TYC 7584-203-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4839165048546715648[4]
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:6.39 (V) [2]
6.89 (BT) [2]
6.43 (VT) [2]
6.26 (G) [4]
6.51 (BP) [4]
5.91 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:04h25m19s [4]
Declination:-44°09'38" [4]
Distance:37.4 parsec
121.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):72.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):22.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.53
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme