The star δ-Cae

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Cae
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , δ-Cae is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Cae
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1443
HD 28873
HIP 21060
TYC 7585-1480-1
Gaia DR2- 4790936620261576704
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:5.05 (V)[1]
4.81 (BT)[1]
5.03 (VT)[1]
5.26 (RP)[2]
5.02 (G)[2]
4.93 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right Ascension:04h30m50s [2]
Declination:-44°57'13" [2]
Distance:198.1 parsec
645.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.44

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme