The star ν-Cae

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Cae
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ν-Cae is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Cae
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1557[1]
HD 30985
HIP 22488[3]
TYC 7589-1692-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4815173945347069056[4]
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:6.06 (V) [2]
6.49 (BT) [2]
6.10 (VT) [2]
5.96 (G) [4]
6.18 (BP) [4]
5.66 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:04h50m16s [4]
Declination:-41°19'14" [4]
Distance:49.5 parsec
161.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):65.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):356.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.59
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme