The star HR 1548

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1548
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 1548 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1548
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 30788
HIP 22329
TYC 7592-1460-1
Gaia DR2- 4814494137923290752
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:6.72 (V)[1]
7.89 (BT)[1]
6.81 (VT)[1]
5.85 (RP)[2]
6.46 (G)[2]
6.96 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right Ascension:04h48m33s [2]
Declination:-43°58'47" [2]
Distance:237.5 parsec
774.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):21.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme