The star η-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2120
HD 40808
HIP 28328
TYC 7606-989-1
Gaia DR2- 4803692295174064256
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:3.94 (V) [1]
5.41 (BT) [1]
4.06 (VT) [1]
3.56 (G) [2]
4.28 (BP) [2]
2.98 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:05h59m08s [2]
Declination:-42°48'54" [2]
Distance:136.7 parsec
445.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.74

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme