The star HR 2407

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2407
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 2407 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2407
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 46727
HIP 31241
TYC 7614-342-1
Gaia DR2- 5573958979943584000
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.44 (V) [1]
7.68 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
6.16 (G) [2]
6.69 (BP) [2]
5.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:06h33m10s [2]
Declination:-38°37'30" [2]
Distance:150.3 parsec
490.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):182.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme