The star HR 2203

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2203
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 2203 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2203
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 42682
NSV 2864
HIP 29263
TYC 7616-137-1
Gaia DR2- 5572962581890940160
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:
Variable
5.57 (V) [1]
7.73 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
4.41 (G) [2]
5.82 (BP) [2]
3.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.69
Right ascension:06h10m10s [2]
Declination:-40°21'12" [2]
Distance:222.7 parsec
726.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):76.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):344.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.17

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme