The star π¹-Col

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π¹-Col
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π¹-Col is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π¹-Col
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2171
HD 42078
HIP 28957
TYC 7619-17-1
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.16 (V) [1]
6.44 (BT) [1]
6.18 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:06h06m40s [2]
Declination:-42°17'55" [2]
Distance:88.7 parsec
289.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):269.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.42

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme