The star HR 2445

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2445
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2445 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 9° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2445
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 47475
HIP 31603
TYC 7622-2075-1
Gaia DR2- 5569655079115879424
Position
Constellation:Columba
Magnitude:6.34 (V)[1]
7.82 (BT)[1]
6.47 (VT)[1]
6.04 (G)[2]
6.63 (BP)[2]
5.38 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right Ascension:06h36m51s [2]
Declination:-41°33'25" [2]
Distance:527.8 parsec
1720.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):7.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):9.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.27

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme