The star HR 2475

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2475
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2475 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2475
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 48383
HIP 32007[3]
TYC 7631-1174-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5575818151027755776[4]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.14 (V) [2]
5.96 (BT) [2]
6.12 (VT) [2]
6.12 (G) [4]
6.06 (BP) [4]
6.28 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:06h41m14s [4]
Declination:-40°20'59" [4]
Distance:281.4 parsec
917.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):12.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):335.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.11
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme