Gomeisa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Gomeisa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Gomeisa is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:54, when it reaches an altitude of 15° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:59, 55° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:08, 55° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Gomeisa
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-CMi
3-CMi
HR 2845[1]
HD 58715
HIP 36188[5]
TYC 764-2774-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Canis Minor
Magnitude:
Variable
2.89 (V) [3]
2.79 (BT) [2]
2.88 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:07h27m09s [3]
Declination:+08°17'21" [3]
Distance:49.6 parsec
161.6 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):64.4 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme