The star HR 2579

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2579
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2579 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2579
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 50860
HIP 33015[3]
TYC 7640-1651-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5562010380927034752[4]
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.46 (V) [2]
6.34 (BT) [2]
6.45 (VT) [2]
6.44 (G) [4]
6.41 (BP) [4]
6.55 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:06h52m47s [4]
Declination:-43°58'31" [4]
Distance:197.1 parsec
642.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):8.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):351.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme