QZ Pup (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of QZ Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , QZ Pup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name QZ Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
b-Pup
HR 3084
HD 64503
HIP 38455
TYC 7646-3591-1
Gaia DR2- 5537733610870346880
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.46 (V)[1]
4.25 (BT)[1]
4.45 (VT)[1]
4.40 (G)[2]
4.36 (BP)[2]
4.63 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:07h52m38s [2]
Declination:-38°51'46" [2]
Distance:159.0 parsec
518.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):295.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.54

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme