The star σ-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , σ-Pup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2878
HD 59717
HIP 36377
TYC 7655-2687-1
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:3.25 (V) [1]
5.24 (BT) [1]
3.42 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Right ascension:07h29m13s [1]
Declination:-43°18'05" [1]
Distance:59.4 parsec
193.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):197.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):342.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.61

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme