Naos (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Naos
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Naos is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Naos
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ-Pup
HR 3165
HD 66811
HIP 39429
TYC 7663-4093-1
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:2.22 (V)[2]
1.96 (BT)[1]
2.19 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.20
Right Ascension:08h03m35s [2]
Declination:-40°00'11" [2]
Distance:332.2 parsec
1083.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):34.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):299.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.39

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme