NS Pup (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of NS Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NS Pup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 2° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NS Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
h¹-Pup
HR 3225
HD 68553
HIP 40091
TYC 7664-2481-1
Gaia DR2- 5540591825704844800
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.43 (V) [1]
6.54 (BT) [1]
4.60 (VT) [1]
3.73 (G) [2]
4.74 (BP) [2]
2.95 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:08h11m21s [2]
Declination:-39°37'06" [2]
Distance:320.7 parsec
1045.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):294.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.10

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme