HIP-42540 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-42540
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HIP-42540 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 2° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-42540
Object type Star
Other names
HR 3439[1]
HD 74067
NSV 4193
HIP 42540[3]
TYC 7679-2117-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:
Variable
5.21 (V) [2]
5.18 (BT) [2]
5.21 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:08h40m19s [2]
Declination:-40°15'49" [2]
Distance:85.6 parsec
279.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):56.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):278.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.55
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme