The star HR 3844

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3844
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 3844 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3844
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 83610
HIP 47328[3]
TYC 7696-1463-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Antlia
Magnitude:6.72 (V) [2]
7.29 (BT) [2]
6.77 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:09h38m40s [2]
Declination:-39°36'50" [2]
Distance:40.9 parsec
133.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):78.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.66
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme