The star ψ-Vel

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Vel
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ψ-Vel is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Vel
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3786
HD 82434
NSV 4513
HIP 46651
TYC 7696-2620-1
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:
Variable
3.63 (V) [1]
4.03 (BT) [1]
3.66 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:09h30m41s [1]
Declination:-40°28'00" [1]
Distance:18.8 parsec
61.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):160.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):292.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.25

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme