The star HR 4714

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4714
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 4714 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4714
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 107860
HIP 60463
TYC 7757-2014-1
Gaia DR2- 6150585036947851904
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:5.78 (V) [1]
5.70 (BT) [1]
5.77 (VT) [1]
5.77 (G) [2]
5.75 (BP) [2]
5.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:12h23m44s [2]
Declination:-38°54'41" [2]
Distance:103.6 parsec
337.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.70
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme