The star HR 4979

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4979
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4979 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4979
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 114613
HIP 64408
TYC 7774-1925-1
Gaia DR2- 6141742283401003264
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:4.85 (V) [1]
5.70 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
4.60 (G) [2]
5.04 (BP) [2]
4.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Right ascension:13h12m02s [2]
Declination:-37°48'10" [2]
Distance:20.3 parsec
66.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):384.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.32
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme