The star η-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , η-Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5440
HD 127972
HIP 71352
TYC 7814-3706-1
Gaia DR2- 6103094140452223872
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.34 (V)[2]
2.12 (BT)[1]
2.31 (VT)[1]
2.63 (RP)[3]
2.25 (G)[3]
7.38 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:14h35m30s [3]
Declination:-42°09'28" [3]
Distance:90.1 parsec
293.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.43

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme