The star β-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5571
HD 132058
HIP 73273
TYC 7832-2490-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:2.62 (V)[1]
2.41 (BT)[1]
2.60 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:14h58m31s [1]
Declination:-43°08'02" [1]
Distance:117.4 parsec
382.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):53.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme