The star O-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , O-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5528
HD 130807
HIP 72683
TYC 7832-2492-1
Gaia DR2- 6100296776706622208
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.30 (V) [1]
4.13 (BT) [1]
4.29 (VT) [1]
4.13 (G) [3]
4.22 (BP) [3]
4.42 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:14h51m38s [3]
Declination:-43°34'31" [3]
Distance:123.9 parsec
404.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme