The star HR 5668

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5668
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5668 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5668
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 135348
HIP 74716
TYC 7834-1915-1
Gaia DR2- 6003481788596608896
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:6.03 (V) [1]
5.87 (BT) [1]
6.01 (VT) [1]
6.01 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
6.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:15h16m10s [2]
Declination:-43°29'06" [2]
Distance:359.0 parsec
1170.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.75
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme