The star HR 5864

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5864
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 5864 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5864
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 140901
HIP 77358[3]
TYC 7837-930-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6009538585839374336[4]
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:6.01 (V) [2]
6.88 (BT) [2]
6.08 (VT) [2]
5.82 (G) [4]
6.21 (BP) [4]
5.33 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.68
Right ascension:15h47m28s [4]
Declination:-37°55'02" [4]
Distance:15.3 parsec
49.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):467.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.09
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme