The star δ-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 8° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5695
HD 136298
HIP 75141
TYC 7839-2803-1
Gaia DR2- 6005678131786964352
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.18 (V) [1]
2.94 (BT) [1]
3.16 (VT) [1]
3.10 (G) [2]
3.22 (BP) [2]
3.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right ascension:15h21m22s [2]
Declination:-40°38'51" [2]
Distance:114.7 parsec
373.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):216.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme